English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Housework)
sponge mop [correct]; sponge-mop [correct]; squeeze mop
CONT: Basic construction was the same on all [sponge] mops: a wood or metal handle; a plastic and/or steel wringing device; and a "mop-head" (or squeezer-plus-sponge mechanism).
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Ménage)
balai-éponge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balai muni d'une éponge et d'un système d'essorage, qui permet le lavage des sols en gardant les mains au sec.