English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Forestry Operations; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
evener [correct, noun]
DEF: A device used to even out the load between two or more animals hitched together to a vehicle or implement.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Exploitation forestière; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
balance [correct, feminine noun]