English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
strain gauge balance [correct]
CONT: In addition to measuring force and moment data with a six component strain gauge balance, each test article was instrumented with surface pressure ports on their fore and aft sections. Simultaneous force and moment and surface pressure measurements were made during the testing. This allowed for analysis of the aerodynamic flow field and the resulting total forces and moments on the test article ...
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
balance dynamométrique [feminine noun]