English (General Vocabulary)
dynamometer
CONT: Thrust of a rocket engine measured with a dynamometer or spring scale, calibrated in pounds.
French (Vocabulaire général)
balance dynamométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à l'étalonnage des mesures de la poussée de la fusée.
CONT: Poussée mesurée à l'aide d'un banc d'essai muni d'une balance dynamométrique.