English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
balance equation [correct]
DEF: Diagnostic equation which establishes the relationship between the geopotential field and the horizontal field of motion.
OBS: Velocities obtained by solving this equation may be used as initial data in numerical weather prediction or in diagnostic studies.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
équation d'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation diagnostique exprimant la relation entre les champs de géopotentiel et de mouvement horizontal.
OBS: Les vitesses obtenues en résolvant cette équation peuvent être utilisées comme données initiales en prévision numérique du temps ou en études diagnostiques.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
ecuación del balance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación de diagnóstico que establece la relación entre el campo geopotencial y el campo horizontal de movimiento.
OBS: Las velocidades obtenidas resolviendo esta ecuación pueden usarse como valores iniciales en modelos de predicción numérica del tiempo o en estudios diagnósticos.