English (Archaeology; Metrology and Units of Measure)
balance pan; pan of a scale
DEF: any dish like receptacle as the scales of a balance
CONT: The dishes for drying and the balance pans shall be made of non-corrodible material which does not absorb moisture.
French (Archéologie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
plateau de balance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les coupelles de séchage et les plateaux des balances doivent être en matériaux inoxydables et n'absorbant pas l'humidité.