English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
balancer [correct]; balance shaft [correct]; balancing shaft [correct]
DEF: A shaft designed so that, as it rotates, it vibrates in a way that reduces or cancels some of the vibration produced by an engine.
OBS: Not essential to an engine's operation, balance shafts are nonetheless becoming increasingly common as a means of engine refinement. Balance-shafted four-cylinder engines use two shafts turning in opposite directions on either side of the engine's crankshaft. A single balance shaft is used when fitted to three-cylinder and V-6 engines.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
volant du vilebrequin [correct, masculine noun]; volant d'équilibrage du vilebrequin [correct, masculine noun]; arbre d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le volant de vilebrequin, fixé par boutons sur la collerette de celui-ci quelquefois monté sur cône (...) a pour but de régulariser la rotation du moteur en s'opposant par son inertie aux variations de régime.