English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
balance sheet date [correct]; accounting date [correct]; closing date [correct]; date of the financial statements [correct]; financial statement date [correct]; reporting date [correct]
DEF: The date as of which the accounting records of an organization are made ready for a trial balance and the preparation of financial statements.
OBS: In some organizations, the term is also applied to certain dates preceding the end of the period which mark cutoffs on certain classes of transactions; that is, dates after which transactions will be included in a subsequent period.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
date de clôture [see observation, feminine noun]; date du bilan [correct, feminine noun]; date d'arrêté des comptes [correct, feminine noun]; date d'établissement du bilan [correct, feminine noun]; date d'établissement des comptes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Date marquant la fin de la période et à laquelle l'entité établir son bilan, qu'il soit intermédiaire ou de fin d'exercice, après avoir recensé de manière exhaustive ses actifs et ses passifs.
OBS: Toutes les opérations réalisées après cette date ne sont plus prises en compte dans la comptabilité de la période considérée.
OBS: Même si, dans l'usage courant, on confond souvent la «date de clôture» et la «date d'arrêté des comptes», cette dernière correspond rigoureusement à la date à laquelle le Conseil d'administration ou autre organe de gestion compétent prend la décision d'approuver les états financiers.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad pública)
fecha de cierre de la contabilidad [correct, feminine noun]