English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
mainspring [correct]; hairspring [correct]; balance spring [correct]
DEF: A slender spiralled recoil spring that regulates the motion of the balance wheel of a timepiece.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
spiral [correct, masculine noun]; balancier spiral [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit ressort en spirale d'Archimède, assurant, par son élasticité, les oscillations du balancier annulaire qui doivent être isochrones.