English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
balance spring; hairspring
DEF: An oscillating spring of spiral or ... cylindrical shape which governs the movement of a balance wheel in a timepiece. Also known as hairspring.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort spiral [masculine noun]; ressort en spirale [masculine noun]; ressort spirale [masculine noun]
DEF: ressort constitué par une lame d'acier enroulée en spirale autour d'un axe où est immobilisé l'une de ses extrémités.