English (Traditional Construction Methods; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
balanced cantilever [correct]; successive cantilever [correct]
CONT: Depending on the method of construction (self-launching centering, balanced cantilever or incremental launching) the box girders are either concreted in situ in long lengths, or concreted in situ or prefabricated in short segments.
French (Procédés de construction classiques; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
encorbellements successifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La solution retenue [...] fut celle d'un pont en arc en béton armé de 260 mètres environ d'ouverture, construit en encorbellements successifs, avec tablier supérieur indépendant à ossature mixte acier-béton [...]