English (Storage of Water; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
balancing tank [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tank designed to equalize the rate of flow of, for example, drinking or waste water to a treatment works, process or sewer.
OBS: balancing tank: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux)
bassin de régulation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bassin destiné à égaliser le régime d'un courant, par exemple, d'eau de boisson ou résiduaire, vers une installation de traitement, une usine ou un égout.
OBS: bassin de régulation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Almacenamiento del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
tanque de regulación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tanque diseñado para igualar la velocidad de flujo o la composición de, por ejemplo, agua potable hacia un sistema de distribución, o agua residual hacia una planta de tratamiento.