English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
balancing weight [correct]
CONT: To balance a grinding wheel ... Place the wheel and arbor on a balancing stand ... Allow the wheel to rotate until it stops ... Loosen the set screws in the wheel balancing weights ... and move the weights ... Continue to move the weights towards the heavy side until the wheel remains stationary at any position.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Meulage (Usinage))
masselotte [correct, feminine noun]; masselotte d'équilibrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce servant de contrepoids pour équilibrer les pièces en rotation comportant un balourd.
CONT: Placer la meule sur les couteaux de la machine à équilibrer. Le balourd entraîne la meule et se situe dans la partie la plus basse. Introduire les deux masselottes d'équilibrage dans la rainure prévue à cet effet (...)