English (Stairs and Stairways)
baluster [correct]; banister [correct]; rail post
DEF: Vertical member supporting the handrail in a railing.
French (Escaliers)
balustre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colonnette carrée ou tournée assemblée entre une main courante et un limon (...)
Spanish (Escaleras)
balaustre [correct, masculine noun]; balaústre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las pequeñas columnas de una balaustra; soporte de la barandilla en un escalera.