English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Reprography)
scan [correct, noun]; scanning [correct]
DEF: A single pass through the data for one or more of the components in an image.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Reprographie)
balayage [correct, masculine noun]; scannage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage à travers les données d'une ou plusieurs composantes d'une image.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Reprografía)
barrido [correct, masculine noun]