English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Atomic Physics)
scanning [correct, noun]
DEF: The repeated and controlled traversing of ... any area or volume with a moving detector in order to measure some quantity or detect some object.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Physique atomique)
balayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement manuel, mécanique ou électrique d'un détecteur sur l'ensemble d'une surface à étudier.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Física atómica)
barrido [proposal, masculine noun]