English (Oil Drilling)
flushing [correct, noun]
DEF: In oil-well production, use of gravitated ground water to force oil or gas to the surface.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
balayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement naturel de l'eau de gisement chassant le pétrole devant elle et se substituant à lui.