English (Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
brooming [correct]
DEF: Smoothing out a ply of roofing material with a broom to ensure good contact with the adhesive spread under it.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
balayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à lisser, à l'aide d'un balai, une épaisseur de membrane pour qu'elle soit bien en contact avec l'adhésif sous-jacent.