English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Electromagnetic Radiation)
scan [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In electromagnetic or acoustic search, one complete rotation of the antenna. It may determine a time base.
OBS: scan: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
balayage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En recherche électromagnétique ou acoustique, rotation complète de l'antenne. Elle peut déterminer la base de temps.
OBS: balayage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Radiación electromagnética)
barrido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En exploración electromagnética o acústica, rotación completa de la antena. Puede determinar una base de tiempo.