English (Hair Styling)
frosting [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A method of coloring hair that lightens or darkens small selected strands of hair over the entire head for the purpose of blending them with the color of the rest of the hair.
OBS: frosting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
balayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Éclaircissement de la chevelure par la décoloration légère de fines mèches.
OBS: balayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).