English (Television (Radioelectricity))
scanning
CONT: The process of breaking down the scene into picture elements and reassembling them on the screen of the television receiver is known as scanning.
CONT: With scanning, a number of nearly horizontal passes are made across the image. With each pass across the image, the light reflected by the image is converted into an electrical signal, the instantaneous amplitude of which represents the reflected light energy.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
balayage [masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement commandé d'un spot sur l'écran d'un tube cathodique.