English (Information Processing (Informatics))
scanning [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The systematic examination of data.
OBS: scanning: term and definition standardized by ISO; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
balayage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; exploration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Examen systématique de données.
OBS: balayage; exploration : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: balayage : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
exploración [correct, feminine noun]; barrido [correct, masculine noun]