English (Oil Production)
line drive [correct]
DEF: In waterflooding, a pattern of injection wells designed to advance the water to the producing wells in the form of a frontal movement.
CONT: The more common injection patterns include line drive, five spot, seven spot, nine spot, and peripheral.
French (Production pétrolière)
balayage en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement par front continu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'injection d'eau où le déplacement de l'huile par l'eau s'effectue suivant un front continu qui progresse à travers l'ensemble du réservoir de la base de la zone d'accumulation vers ses parties hautes.