English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation)
line measurement [correct]
CONT: A thermographic image is created by the user making a series of line measurements perpendicular to the scan motion ....
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique)
balayage linéaire [masculine noun]