English (Construction Engineering (Military); Military (General); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar scan [correct, officially approved]; radar scanning [correct]
OBS: The motion of a radio-frequency beam through space in searching for an echo.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
DEF: The process or action of directing a radar beam through a space search pattern for the purpose of locating a target.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Militaire (Généralités); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
balayage par radar [correct, masculine noun]; balayage au radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balayage radar [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mouvement d'un rayon (ou faisceau) de radiofréquence à travers l'espace à la recherche d'un écho.