English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
vertical scanning [correct, officially approved]; vertical sweep [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The downward movement of the scanning beam from top to bottom of the picture being televised.
CONT: When the beam has returned to the left side, its vertical position is lowered so that the beam will scan the next line down and not repeat the same line. This is accomplished by the vertical scanning motion of the beam, which is provided in addition to horizontal scanning. As a result of the vertical scanning, all the horizontal lines slope downward slightly from top to bottom. When the beam is at the bottom, vertical retrace returns the beam to the top to start the scanning sequence again.
OBS: vertical scanning; vertical sweep: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
balayage vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balayage de trame [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balayage image [correct, masculine noun]; balayage d'images [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement de va-et-vient perpendiculairement aux lignes, à la fréquence des trames, permettant le retour du point au début du balayage d'une image.
OBS: On distingue le balayage ligne (ou horizontal) et le balayage image (ou vertical).
OBS: balayage vertical; balayage de trame; balayage d'images : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).