English (Curling)
sweeper [correct, see observation, noun]; brusher [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A member of a team who sweeps [or brushes] the sheet in front of a rock delivered by one of his/her teammates, either to clean the ice from minute particles of brooms, [brushes] or ice that might cause the rock to deviate from its intended course, or to help slow its deceleration rate by warming up the ice through friction, thus making it smoother.
OBS: A curler using a broom is a "sweeper," using a brush, a "brusher.".
French (Curling)
balayeur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; balayeuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; brosseur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; brosseuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Membre d'une équipe chargé de balayer [ou de brosser] la piste devant la pierre qu'un de ses coéquipiers a lancée soit pour libérer la piste des minuscules obstacles qui pourraient s'y trouver, soit pour accélérer la trajectoire de la [pierre en rendant la piste] plus lisse par réchauffement.
OBS: Le curleur, la curleuse qui utilise un balai est «un balayeur», «une balayeuse», celui, celle qui utilise une brosse est «un brosseur», «une brosseuse».