English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
balcony [correct]
CONT: It has already been demonstrated that it is possible to accommodate such a class of payload on the EPF [external payload facility], provided the total mass on each balcony remains below 1500 kg.
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
panneau d'extension [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce métallique rapportée au sommet du satellite pour y ajouter des charges utiles.