English (Animal Diseases)
baldy calf syndrome [correct]; baldy calves [correct, plural]
CONT: Chromosome evaluation was carried out on blood culture samples of 40 animals including six baldy calves, to determine whether the Fragile X chromosome reported previously in baldy calves is a consistent feature of this syndrome. Influence of the baldy calf environment on the integrity of chromosome was tested by inoculating cultures of lymphocytes from normal heifers, with either various concentrations of plasma from baldy calves or Mycoplasma arginini isolated from clinical cases of Baldy Calf Syndrome.
French (Maladies des animaux)
syndrome du veau nu [correct, masculine noun]; veaux nus [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Anomalie héréditaire du veau, caractérisée par de l'alopécie, des lésions cutanées, une croissance médiocre et une absence de pousse de cornes frontales et des onglons.
OBS: Jusqu'ici la maladie n'a été observée que dans la race Holstein. Les veaux sont normaux à la naissance, mais à l'âge d'un mois ou de deux, ils perdent de l'état en dépit d'un appétit solide, leurs articulations s'enraidissent et ils présentent des anomalies de la peau.