English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
bale breaker [correct]
DEF: A machine used for opening cotton direct from a bale. Layers of compressed cotton are taken from a bale and fed into a machine where the tearing action of two coarse spiked rollers moving in opposite directions, produces a more open mass of tufts.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
brise-balles [correct, masculine noun]; brise-balle [correct, masculine noun]; casse-balle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à débarrasser les balles des feuillards et des toiles grossières de jute qui les entourent.