English (Cargo (Water Transport))
bale capacity [correct]; bale space [correct]
DEF: Total cubic capacity of a ship's holds available for the carriage of solid cargo which is not capable of filling the spaces between the ship's frames.
OBS: It is expressed in cubic feet or cubic metres.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
capacité volumétrique en balles [correct, feminine noun]; volume-balles [correct, masculine noun]; volume pour balles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité cubique du navire pour marchandises emballées.
OBS: Le volume pour balles est généralement inférieur de 8 à 10 % au volume pour grains (en vrac).
Spanish (Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
capacidad de carga bultos [correct, feminine noun]