English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Sociology of Ideologies)
faction [correct]
DEF: A group of people in a political party, church, club, etc. acting together, usually in opposition to another such group or the main body.
OBS: A faction often seeks to promote only its own interests at the expense of the group as a whole.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Sociologie des idéologies)
faction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de gens unis pour renverser le pouvoir établi, ou qui se livrent à une activité fractionnelle à l'intérieur d'un groupe.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Sociología de la ideología)
bando [correct, masculine noun]; facción [correct, feminine noun]; parcialidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unión de algunos que se confederan para un fin, separándose del común.