English (Clothing (Military))
bandolier [correct]; bandoleer [correct]; bandelier [correct]; bandileer [correct]
DEF: A belt worn over the shoulder and across the breast often for the suspending of some article or as a part of an official or ceremonial dress.
DEF: ... a leather strap or baldrick from which were suspended a number of cylinders, each of which contained sufficient powder for one charge. ... twelve was about average ... Wood was probably most popular, but copper, tin, pewter, and jacked leather were also used. The bandolier is generally believed to have been developed in the Low Countries during the first half of the 16th century. ... References to the bandolier in America do not appear until the 17th century.
French (Habillement (Militaire))
bandoulière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de cuir portée en diagonale sur la poitrine et servant du XIIIe au XIXe s., à soutenir une arme ou un effet d'équipement. (Quelques corps privilégiés de la maison du roi, aux XVIIe et XVIIIe s., la couvrant de galons aux couleurs de leur compagnie, en firent un signe distinctif de leur unité.
DEF: [...] long baudrier passant par-dessus l'épaule, auquel étaient suspendus des étuis de bois contenant chacun une charge de poudre toute mesurée ainsi parfois que la balle.