English (Data Banks and Databases; Library Operations; Internet and Telematics)
reference database [correct]; reference data base [correct]; referral data base [correct]; referral database [correct]; referral base
CONT: This type of database contains information that directs users to a primary source (printed or nonprinted) for additional details or for the complete text. There are two types of reference databases, bibliographic and referral. Reference database contrasts with source database.
French (Banques et bases de données; Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie); Internet et télématique)
banque de références [correct, feminine noun]; base de données de références [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de références bibliographiques d'un système automatisé d'information documentaire.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Explotación (Biblioteconomía); Internet y telemática)
base de datos de referencia [correct, feminine noun]; base de datos de referencias [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Este tipo de base de datos contiene información que dirige a los usuarios a una fuente primaria (impresa o no) para detalles adicionales o para el texto completo. Hay dos clases de bases de datos de referencias, bibliográficas y de citas. La base de datos de referencia contrasta con base de datos fuente.