English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Barb [correct]
CONT: The Barb is a native of North Africa and has long been associated with Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia - which make up an area called the Barbary coast. A lively but elegant riding horse, the Barb is also capable of speed and endurance - qualities which are seen at their best in festivals such as the North African fantasias. Barbs were once used as cavalry mounts because of their bravery and quick movement.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
barbe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Déjà appelé cheval de Barbarie par les auteurs Romains il y a plus de 2000 ans, le Barbe a toujours été élevé par les tribus nomades (de la Lybie au Maroc en passant par la Tunisie et l’Algérie) et depuis longtemps en France. Physiquement très endurant et supportant sans peine toutes les privations, il quitta très tôt les pays du berceau de race pour rayonner en Italie, Espagne et France sous la selle de guerriers mal connus donc désignés sous le nom de barbares qui fut aussi attribué aux chevaux Barbes.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
beréber [correct, masculine noun]; bereber [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Origen: Argelia y Marruecos. Sus orígenes se mezclan con los de las poblaciones del norte de África, donde desde el principio se han criado.