English (Botany; Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
barb [correct]
DEF: In botany, a stiff bristle or hair terminating an awn or prickle, usually slanted downward or backward.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
barbe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les barbes font parties des caractères les plus courants permettant d'identifier les variétés d'orge.