English (Birds; Zoology)
barb [correct, noun]
DEF: A side branch on the shaft of a bird's feather.
French (Oiseaux; Zoologie)
arête [correct, feminine noun]; aspérité [correct, feminine noun]; barbe [feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des filaments serrés formant la plume (de chaque côté du tuyau).