English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
awn [correct, standardized]; beard [correct]
DEF: Stiff, bristle-like [terminal] appendage occurring frequently on the flowering glumes of grasses and cereals.
OBS: Such as beard of wheat, barley and many grasses.
OBS: awn: term standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
barbe [correct, feminine noun]; arête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prolongement filiforme de la nervure dorsale de la glumelle inférieure (ou externe) de certaines graminées.
OBS: arête : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
arista [feminine noun]; barba [feminine noun]