English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
beard [correct]; brush of grain [correct]
DEF: Tuft of very short hairs at the non germ end of the caryopsis of certain cereals.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
brosse [correct, feminine noun]; brosse de grain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Touffe de poils très courts à l'apex du caryopse de certaines graminées.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
arista [correct, feminine noun]; barba [correct, feminine noun]