English (Language (General))
barbarism [correct]
DEF: A language error where a non-standard or an incorrectly formed word or expression is used.
OBS: The word "barbarism" was originally used by the Greeks for foreign terms used in their language. As such, anglicisms in other languages, gallicisms, germanisms, hispanisms and so forth in English can also be constructed as examples of barbarisms.
OBS: "Nucular" instead of "nuclear" is an example of a barbarism.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
barbarisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faute grossière de langage, emploi de mots forgés ou déformés, utilisation d'un mot dans un sens qu'il n'a pas.
OBS: «Aréoport» pour «aéroport» et «ils croivent» pour «ils croient» sont des exemples de barbarismes.