English (Grain Growing; Botany)
silks [correct, plural]
DEF: Threaded-like emissions on the tip end of the cob.
CONT: The only part of the female flower that we see when the plant is growing are the fine hairs called silks. These are actually tubes through which pollen will travel when released from the male flower or tassel that branches at the top of the plant. The wind carries pollen from the tassels on some corn plants to silks on others. Each strand of silk that is fertilized develops into a kernel of corn with the characteristics of both parents.
French (Culture des céréales; Botanique)
soies [correct, feminine noun, plural]; barbe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des pistils filiformes apparaissant à l'extrémité supérieure de l'épi.