English (Hair Styling)
beard [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The hair that grows upon the chin, lips, and adjacent parts of an adult man's face ...
OBS: beard: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
barbe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poils du menton, des joues et de la lèvre supérieure.
OBS: barbe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).