English (Banquets and Receptions; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
barbecue [correct, noun]
DEF: A meal or gathering at which meat, fish, or other food is cooked out of doors on a rack over an open fire or on a special appliance.
French (Réceptions et banquets; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
barbecue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mot barbecue peut aussi être utilisé pour désigner un repas, souvent festif, au cours duquel on se sert de cet appareil de cuisson.