English (Fuel Blocks (Coal-Derived Fuels))
barbecue briquet [correct, standardized]; barbecue briquette [correct, standardized]
CONT: [The standard test method for lightability of barbecue briquets] covers the determination of the lightability properties of pillow-shaped barbecue briquets. It is an empirical method that determines the length of time required to conduct heat from a glowing hot briquet placed on top of a stack of three similar briquets to the bottom of the stack.
OBS: barbecue briquet: term standardized by the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM).
OBS: barbecue briquette: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Agglomérés (Combustibles dérivés des charbons))
briquette pour barbecue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les briquettes fournies [...] doivent être livrées dans ceux des types suivants : [...] Briquettes pour barbecue.
OBS: briquette pour barbecue : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).