English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
fountain roll [correct]; ink fountain roll [correct]
DEF: A roll that picks up ink or coating material from the fountain and applied it to the transfer roll.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
barboteur [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre barboteur [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau barboteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau qui baigne dans le bac à encre d'un encrage ouvert (sans chambre) et dont la rotation amène l'encre sur le cylindre anilox.