English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
ice barrier [correct]
DEF: The front of an ice shelf facing on the sea.
OBS: ice barrier: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
barrière de glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Front de glace taillé en falaise, qui limite une plate-forme flottante du côté de la mer libre.
OBS: barrière de glace : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
barrera de hielo [feminine noun]