English (Track and Field)
Baryshnikov technique [correct]; spin technique [correct]; rotation style [correct]
CONT: Baryshnikov technique : In 1972, Russian Alexsandr Baryshnikov developed a technique involving a spin similar to that used by discus throwers. The rotation provides energy that enables the athlete to propel the shot at greater speed when it is concentrated at the moment of the release. It is the most popular technique today.
CONT: Smaller throwers may benefit from the Spin technique, which compensates for the lack of long levers with superior speed generated by the spinning motion. Throwers who are adept at pivoting or spinning may be candidates for the Spin technique.
OBS
French (Athlétisme)
technique Barychnikov [correct, feminine noun]; style rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Technique Barychnikov : A partir de 1972, le Russe Alexsandr Barychnikov met au point une technique incluant une volte semblable à celle effectuée par le lanceur du disque. La rotation induit au corps une énergie qui, concentrée au moment du lancer, donne au poids une vitesse d'envol supérieure. Cette [...] technique est de plus en plus courante.
OBS: Poids en rotation (Barichnikov).
Spanish (Atletismo)
técnica giratoria [correct, feminine noun]
OBS