English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
intermontane basin [correct]; intramountain basin [correct]
DEF: A wide structural depression between mountain ranges that is partly filled with alluvium.
CONT: The late-tectonic and post-tectonic sediments ... include polymict conglomerates, breccias, arkosic sandstones and shales, often brownish or red in colour, formed in intermontane basins in the environments of piedmont, flood-plain, lakes and deltas.
OBS: intermontane basin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bassin intramontagneux [correct, masculine noun]; bassin intermontagneux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bassins nucléaires isochrones sont déposés en concordance dans une dépression structurale appartenant à un seul système de plis alors qu'un bassin intramontagneux se rattache à un type voisin du précédent, mais dans le cadre d'une topographie moins mûre.
OBS: bassin intramontagneux : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.