English (Dredging)
mixing basin [correct]
CONT: A hydraulic cutterhead dredge was used to remove the material, which was then pumped into vast settling basins behind the harbour area (Figure 8) that emptied into a rapid mixing basin where flocculants were added to accelerate settling of fine particles still in suspension.
French (Dragage)
bassin de mélange [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces bassins [de sédimentation] se déversaient finalement dans un bassin de mélange rapide où l'ajout dosé de floculants permettait d'accélérer la sédimentation des particules fines encore en suspension.