English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
vat [correct]
CONT: After the milk has coagulated quite firmly, which usually takes about 20 minutes, it is cut, by special knives, into 3/8 inches cubes. The horizontal knife first cuts the curd into blankets; the vertical knife cuts it into strips 3/8 inches, square on the ends and as long as the vat; then the vertical knife is run the width of the vat to cut the strips into cubes.
OBS: Milk Production and Processing, p. 352.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
bassine [correct, feminine noun]; cuve [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On voit à l'intérieur de la cuve, le dispositif mécanique de découpage et de brassage de caillé.