English (Home Furniture; Baby and Child Care)
crib [correct, noun]; cot [correct, noun, Great Britain]
CONT: A crib is a small bed designed for infants and young children. Cribs are typically made from wood or metal, and they have high sides to prevent the child from falling out.
French (Mobilier domestique; Soins du bébé et puériculture)
lit à barreaux [correct, masculine noun]; lit de bébé [correct, masculine noun]; lit d'enfant [correct, masculine noun]; bassinette [anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Lit élevé dont les côtés sont constitués de barreaux.