English (Wind Instruments)
bassoon [correct]
DEF: A low-pitched woodwind instrument with a double reed, having a long wooden body attached to a U-shaped lateral tube that leads to the mouthpiece.
OBS: The range of this instrument is typically two octaves lower than that of the oboe.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
basson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à vent, en bois et à anche double, formé d'un long tube conique replié sur lui-même, qui constitue la basse de la série des bois dans un orchestre.