English (Keyboard Instruments)
bassoon
OBS: the pipes of the bassoon are ... of inverted conical shape. The scale is small ... The pipes are sometimes capped at the top. The tone is slightly nasal, and somewhat hollow and piquant. 16 ft; 8 ft; rarely: 4 ft.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
basson [masculine noun]
OBS: --jeu dont le corps est rétréci pour tamiser la sonorité et dont le calibre est plus petit. Le basson peut être de 16, 8, ou 4 pieds.