English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries; Regulations and Standards (Food))
baste [correct]
OBS: [In the Livestock and Poultry Carcass Grading Regulations,] baste means to inject a poultry carcass, up to a maximum of 3 per cent of the weight of the carcass, with one or more of the following, namely, (a) meat broth containing at least 15 per cent solid matter, (b) butter, or (c) edible fats or oils of vegetable origin ...
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
imprégner [correct]
OBS: [Dans le Règlement sur la classification des carcasses de bétail et de volaille, imprégner signifie] injecter dans une carcasse de volaille un ou plusieurs des ingrédients suivants, jusqu'à un maximum de 3 pour cent du poids de la carcasse : a) du bouillon de viande contenant au moins 15 pour cent de matières solides; b) du beurre; c) des graisses ou des huiles d'origine végétale alimentaires.