English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
chassis frame [correct]
DEF: In commercial vehicles, the structure on which the cab, body and mechanical components are mounted.
OBS: The main mechanical components are the engine, transmission and rear drive unit.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
cadre de châssis [correct, masculine noun]; châssis [avoid, masculine noun]; bâti [avoid]
DEF: Structure métallique soutenant les organes mécaniques, la cabine et la carrosserie d'un véhicule industriel.
OBS: Les organes mécaniques principaux sont le moteur, la boîte de vitesses et le pont arrière.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
bastidor de chasis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Armazón metálico que soporta el equipo mecánico, la cabina y la carrocería de un vehículo industrial.
OBS: El equipo principal comprende el motor, la caja de velocidades y el puente trasero.