English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
perimeter chassis frame [correct]; perimeter frame [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Chassis frame for light-duty vehicles made in such a way that it conforms to the shape of the body.
CONT: ... steel permimeter frame with torsional rigidity improved over the previous body-on-frame design.
OBS: perimeter frame: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
cadre de châssis périmétrique [correct, masculine noun]; cadre périmétrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cadre de châssis de véhicule utilitaire léger, constitué de telle sorte qu'il épouse la forme de la caisse.
OBS: cadre périmétrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
bastidor de chasis integrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bastidor de vehículo industrial liviano de forma adaptada a la forma de la carrocería.