English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
bat fly [correct]
OBS: A small fly that belongs either to the family of Streblidae or to the family Nycteribiidae.
OBS: Nycteribiidae of the true fly superfamily Hippoboscoidea are known as "bat flies", together with their close relatives the Streblidae. As the latter do not seem to be a monophyletic group, it is conceivable to unite all bat flies in a single family [Hippoboscidae].
OBS: No Chiroptera (bats) harbor lice ... although they host many other ectoparasitic insects, including the Streblidae and Nycteribiidae (bat flies) - two families of extoparasitic Diptera that are restricted to bats.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
nyctéribie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Diverses [insectes de l'ordre des] Diptères vivent en parasites externes sur d'autres animaux. Telles sont les extraordinaires Nyctéribies [...]
OBS: Petit insecte qui appartient soit à la famille des Streblidae, soit à la famille des Nycteribiidae, autrefois considéré comme faisant partie d'une seule famille.
OBS: Les nyctéribies sont des parasites des chauve-souris, d'où leur nom (bat flies) en anglais.