English (Field Artillery)
battle [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A command issued by the crew commander, and repeated by the gunner, to engage a target using the integrated fire control system battle range sight setting.
CONT: BATTLE SABOT, TANK, ON.
OBS: battle: this term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents when used as an order or as a procedural term.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
bataille [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Commandement du chef de char, répété par le tireur, pour engager un objectif à la distance sélectionnée par le système de conduite de tir intégré.
CONT: BATAILLE SABOT, CHAR, VU.
OBS: bataille : ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un terme de procédure ou un commandement.
OBS: bataille : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.