English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
battle [correct, officially approved]; btl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A series of related tactical engagements.
OBS: battle; btl: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
bataille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; btl [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Série d'engagements tactiques interreliés.
OBS: bataille : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: bataille; btl : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
batalla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actuación bélica que comporta una lucha con armas de combate entre dos o más grupos de tropas regulares.