English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
battalion [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bn [correct, officially approved]; Bn [correct, NATO, standardized]; Btn [avoid, NATO]
DEF: An Army unit consisting of a headquarters and subordinate companies.
OBS: A battalion is normally commanded by a lieutenant-colonel.
OBS: battalion; bn: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: battalion; Bn: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
bataillon [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Bon [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Unité de l'Armée de terre composée d'un quartier général et de compagnies subordonnées.
OBS: Normalement, un bataillon est commandé par un lieutenant-colonel.
OBS: bataillon; bon : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: bataillon; Bon : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.