English (Breadmaking)
bloomer [correct]; bloomer loaf [correct]
CONT: Bloomer. English name for a long loaf with rounded ends, slashed diagonally in evenly spaced deepish cuts just before baking. The shape is common to most European countries (it is known in France as "bâtard").
OBS: bloomer loaves: plural.
French (Boulangerie)
bâtard [see observation, masculine noun]; pain bâtard [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Pain long, plus large et plus court que la baguette.
OBS: bâtard; pain bâtard : désignations utilisées à Paris et dans la région parisienne.