English (Typography)
bâtarde [correct]; bastard writing
DEF: A French round handwriting developed in the early 17th century and modified by the current English commercial cursive.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
écriture bâtarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écriture intermédiaire entre la ronde et l'anglaise.