English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
barrier
CONT: The reducing gear fitted to every Actirotor has the following features ... the reducing gear is sealed by means of precision-ground rings; the slow shaft is also separated from the oil bath by a bushing which forms an effective barrier and thus prevents any loss of lubricant ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
batardeau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réducteur équipant chaque Actirotor présente les caractéristiques suivantes : [...] l'étanchéité est assurée par bagues de précision; celle de l'arbre petite vitesse est, en outre, isolée du bain d'huile par une buselure formant batardeau évitant ainsi toute perte de lubrifiant [...]