English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction); Applications of Concrete)
coffer dam [correct, standardized]; coffer-dam [correct]; cofferdam [correct]
DEF: A temporary enclosing dam built in the water and pumped dry, to protect workmen while some work, such as the foundation of a pier, is in progress.
OBS: coffer dam: this term is often generalized to include watertight lining of excavations in the ground for the purpose of keeping out ground water.
OBS: coffer dam: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Marine cofferdam.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction); Utilisation du béton)
batardeau [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Digue provisoire pour mettre à sec l'emplacement d'un ouvrage à exécuter.
CONT: Un batardeau est en général réalisé avec des pieux et des palplanches, sur un ou deux rangs; parfois, le batardeau est une levée de terre.
OBS: batardeau : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Ataguías y drenajes (Construcción); Utilización del hormigón)
compartimento estanco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposición de un encajonado impermeable realizado con tablestacas u otro material, que permite trabajar en seco.
OBS: Se utiliza en cimentaciones y en reparaciones de bajos de buques.