English (Dams and Causeways)
stop log [correct]
DEF: A log, plank, cut timber, or a steel or concrete beam fitting into end guides between walls or piers to close an opening in a dam or conduit to the passage of water.
OBS: The logs usually are handled or placed one at a time.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
batardeau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bille, planche, madrier, poutre d'acier ou de béton introduits temporairement dans des rainures prévues à cet effet sur les parois d'un barrage ou les berges d'un canal de façon à fermer une ouverture.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
ataguía [correct, feminine noun]; tablestacado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muro más o menos estanco con que se aísla del agua una parte del terreno sumergido para construir o reparar las obras hidráulicas.