English (Fabric Nomenclature)
batavia [correct]
DEF: A lightweight all-silk fabric made in a four-harness twill
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
batavia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu croisé 2 et 2 sans envers, fait à l'origine en soie.