English (Information Processing (Informatics); Graphic Arts and Printing)
batch entry mode [correct]; batch mode [correct]; batch processing mode [correct]
DEF: A mode of data entry in which the operator may enter information, make any changes needed, and then send the entire segment to the computer.
OBS: This method allows the operator to change a decision or correct typographical errors before the computer gets the information, as opposed to methods where each character is sent to the computer as it is entered.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
mode différé [correct, masculine noun]; mode de traitement par lots [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction par laquelle un ensemble de programmes informatiques est exécuté, permettant le traitement de plusieurs images ou fichiers d'impression, la conversion de plusieurs fichiers en fonction d'un prériphérique de sortie, la numérisation de plusieurs images, etc.